Recommendation List #4
 
Award winners Print E-mail

Winners of the Boardgames Australia Awards are listed first, the shortlisted games for each year are below them.

 

Best International Game winners

2011 - Cargo Noir

2010 - Dice Town

2009 - Pandemic

2008 - 10 Days in Asia

 

Best Australian Game winners

2011 - Dweebies

2010 - Make'n'Break Compact

2009 - Sorts for Kids

2008 - Archaeology: the card game

 

Best Children's Game winners

2011 - Nelly

2010 - The Kids of Carcassonne

2009 - Viva Topo!

2008 - Quoridor Kid

 

Best International Game shortlist

2011 - 7 Wonders, The Adventurers: the Pyramid of Horus, Forbidden Island, Hawaii, Kingdom Builder, Quarriors!, Takenoko, Tschak!

2010 - Abandon Ship, The Adventurers, Bridge Troll, Cyclades, Finca, Macao, Pack & Stack, Roll Through the Ages: the Bronze Age, Small World, Tobago

2009 - Aquaretto, Fast Flowing Forest Fellers, Ilium, Master Labyrinth, Metropolys, Oregon, Pick & Pack, Red November, Ticket to Ride: the card game, Witch's Brew

2008 - Chang Cheng, Notre Dame, Portobello Market, Qwirkle, Thebes, Vikings, Zooloretto

 

Best Australian Game shortlist

(games can appear two years in a row)

2011 - Caption If You Can!, Cuble, Dungeon Raiders, Higher or Lower, Rosetta, Viewpoint

2010 - Caption If You Can!, Heads of State, Higher or Lower, Whirlpool, Word Wrangles Game Pack

2009 - Cannonball Colony, Heads of State, KogWorks, Make 'n' Break Compact, Word Wrangles Game Pack

2008 - Acronymia, Kingdom Quest, KogWorks, Sorts, SuDoKu Battle Lines, Word Wrangles

 

Best Children's Game shortlist

2011 - Beep! Beep!, Lego - Harry Potter Hogwarts, Vampires of the Night, Water Lily

2010 - Go Nuts!, Magic Labyrinth, Minotaurus, Ring-O Flamingo

2009 - Blokus 3D, Double Shutter Junior, Giro Galoppo, Hula Hippos, King Toad, Spaghetti Junction, Whirlpool

2008 - Bingory, The Black Pirate, Codebreaker, Cogno: Alien Adventure, Froggy Boogie, Gumball Rally

 

 

 
Copyright Boardgames Australia, powered by Joomla!, with design by SiteGround.